•  
  • Language

Visa Services
Home › Consular › Visa Services

How to Obtain Indian Visa

The High Commission of India switched-over to Online Visa Application Filing for all applicants and all visa types w.e.f. 12th June 2012. Manually filled-in visa applications are no longer accepted.

Before coming to the High Commission of India, Accra, to submit the passport and visa applications, all visa applicants must complete the Online Visa Application Registration Form available on Website: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/

Please ensure that all columns are filled in completely and correctly. The visa application will not be registered by the system unless the application form is completed properly.

While downloading the Visa Application Registration Form from Website, a Temporary Application ID will be created by the system. This must noted down by the applicants for future references. The application form has four pages. Please continue to the next page(s) by clicking on ‘Save and Continue’ until the last page of the form. After completing the form correctly, please click on ‘Verified and Continue’. Upon clicking this, the form will be registered in the system and a dialogue box with the applicant’s name and file number will appear. Click on ‘PRINT FORM’ on this dialogue box. Take a print out of the two page application form. Paste (not staple) one photograph (size 2 x 2 cm.) of the applicant on the space provided and clip with the application two more photo copies of the same photograph.

The printed form should be submitted physically in the High Commission on the next day or subsequent days along with: (i) Passport, (ii) Additional photographs, (iii) Fees, (iv) Other documentation required for the type of visa applied for, and any other relevant supporting documents. For information on types of visa, documentation required, etc., please visit the High Commission’s Website: http://www.indiahc-ghana.com/

Visa applicants resident in Burkina Faso, Sierra Leone and Togo should submit the printed application form along with passport, fees and other documents to the Honorary Consulate of India in these countries for onward transmission to the High Commission of India in Accra.

The fees, in full, must be paid by applicants at the time of submission of the application form and passport at the High Commission. Visa fees, once paid, will not be refunded.

The visa application will further be processed by the High Commission officials and visa will be granted/refused subject to necessary clearances from the Indian authorities concerned. In certain cases, the High Commission will require the applicants to personally come to the High Commission to submit the application / clarify the data filled-in on the online application registration form.

While, in the normal course, visas will be issued within 48 hours of the submission of the application form and fees at the High Commission in respect of nationals of Ghana, Burkina Faso, Sierra Leone and Togo, in the case of foreigners residing in these countries applying to the High Commission in Ghana will be issued visas only after clearance from the Indian Mission in the country of nationality of the applicant and subject to clearance from other Indian authorities concerned.

Visa Types

 

1.

Type

Eligibility

Validity (Maximum up to)

Documents Required

 

Tourist (T)

  • Foreigners visiting India for the sole purpose of tourism, casual visit to meet friends or relatives in India; and
  • who does not have a residence or occupation in India

 

  • 6 months (Mandatory gap of two months between each visit)
  • Tourist visas is non-extendable and non-convertible

 

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket Booking
  • Proof of finance (bank statement, etc) US$ 100 p/day for stay in India
  • Invitation/ sponsor letter – for visiting friends

2.

Medical Visa (MED)

  • Foreigners visiting India for the sole purpose of seeking medical treatment in hospitals / treatment centres in India

 

For the period of treatment or up to 1 year, whichever is less

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Confirmation from hospital / treatment centre in India
  • Reference from local doctor / hospital
  • Proof of finance

3.

Medical Attendant
(MED X)

  • Persons  accompanying foreigners visiting India for seeking medical treatment (Ref. above)

For the period of treatment or up to 1 year, whichever is less

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Proof of finance

4.

Employment (E)

  • Foreigners going to India for Employment
  • Minimum salary of US$ 25,000 per annum (salary to be mentioned in the employment contract)

For the duration of the employment or for a period of five years, whichever is less, as per employment contract

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Employment contract
  • Letter of invitation from Indian company
  • Proof of educational qualification and professional exerptise

5.

Project (P)

  • Foreign nationals going to India for execution of projects in the power and steel sectors

Duration of the project / contract

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Project contract
  • Letter of introduction from parent company
  • Letter of invitation from Indian company

6.

Business (B)

  • Foreigners visiting India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities for business venture in India
  • Foreigners visiting India to purchase/sell industrial, consumer or commercial products
  • Foreigners visiting India for technical meetings, board meetings of the company held in India
  • Foreigners who are partners in the business with Indian companies
  • Foreigners visiting India to attend trade fairs/exhibitions, etc.
  • As per requirement
  • Business Visa is non-convertible and non-extendable beyond 5 years from date of issue.
  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Letter of introduction from parent company
  • Letter of invitation from Indian company
  • Proof of financial standing and expertise in the field of intended business.
  •  Document / papers reg. registration of the company.

7.

Student (S)

  • Foreigners going to India for the sole purpose of pursuing regular and full time academic studies.

Duration of the study or maximum 5 years, whichever is less

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Proof of admission in recognised educational institution in India
  • Proof of finance (letter of support from the parent / guardian accompanied by a bank guarantee)

8.

Research (R)

  • Foreigners going to India for the sole purpose of pursuing research studies in India

Duration of the study or maximum 5 years, whichever is less

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Proof of admission in recognised educational institution in India
  • Proof of finance (letter of support from the parent / guardian accompanied by a bank guarantee)
  • Synopsis of research study

9.

Missionary (M)

  • Foreigners going to India for the sole purpose of missionary work not involving proselytization
  • Who is not visiting India to work in border or tribal areas or restricted / protected areas.
  • Visa will not be grated to preachers and evangelists visiting India on propaganda campaigns.

As per requirement

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Sponsorship letter from the foreign missionary society concerned in India

10.

Journalists (J)

  • Foreign professional journalists assigned for work in India.
  • Journalists going to India for tourism, meeting relatives, etc. are also granted ‘J’ visa

3 months

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Sponsorship letter from the media agency in India
  • Introduction letter from the media agency for which working
  • Employment contract in case of going to India to be stationed in India as correspondent of foreign media based in India

11.

Conference (C)

  • Foreigners visiting India to attend conference/seminar or workshop

As per requirement

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Invitation from organizers of the  conference / workshop / seminar
  • Introduction letter from the parent organization of the applicant
  • In certain cases, permission of Government of India to organize conference, etc. with foreign participation will also be required.

12.

Sports
(Entry-X)

  • Foreign teams / sports persons to participate in sports events / competitions in India
  • Members of foreign sports bodies for attending meetings in India

As per requirement

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Ticket booking
  • Approval of Government of India for the event held in India
  • Letter from the sponsoring organization

 

13

Diplomatic (D)

  • Holders of Diplomatic Passports going to India for official purposes

3 months or as per requirement, whichever is less

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Invitation letter
  • Introduction letter from parent organization

14.

Official (O)

  • Holders of Official Passports going to India for official purposes

3 months or as per requirement, whichever is less

  • Passport
  • 2 Photos
  • Invitation letter
  • Introduction letter from parent organization

Basic requirements while applying for Visas:

  • A duly filled in and signed visa application form
  • 2 recent passport-size photographs
  • A valid passport
  • Booking of an airline return ticket in the name of the applicant
  • Latest statement of the bank account of the applicant
  • Vaccination Certificate for Yellow Fever
  • All the original documents should be presented for verification. Photocopies of the documents should be attached with the visa application form.
  • While the applications will also be received from friends/relatives/colleagues of the applicants, the applicants themselves will need to come to the High Commission, if considered necessary, for further clarifications.

General Instructions / Information on Visas (For detailed queries, please contact the Consular Section of the High Commission by email to: cons.accra@mea.gov.in)

 

  • All visitors to India are required to carry valid Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate.
  • Visa is valid from the date of issue.
  • Acceptance of visa application does not automatically guarantee grant of a visa.
  • Visa processing fee once deposited shall not be refunded. Fee should be deposited only after ascertaining the correct type and period of visa applicable to the purpose of travel.
  • The duration and number of entries granted to the applicant will be solely at the discretion of Embassy/Consulates. No claims and correspondences shall be entertained in this regard.
  • Certain areas in India are declared as Restricted/Protected Areas and visas to foreigners intending to visit these areas will be subject to additional conditions.
  • In all cases, if the intended continuous stay in India is more than 180 days, registration with the concerned Foreigners Registration Officer must be done within 14 days of arrival in India.
  • Visa will be issued to applicants holding passports other than Ghana/Burkina Faso/Sierra Leone/Togo after clearance received from the Indian Mission in their respective countries. Referral fee would be charged in addition to visa fee. 
  • All applicants should check the details in their visas, passports, OCI/PIO cards and other Consular documents immediately on delivery/collection, and bring any discrepancies to the attention of the issuing authority without delay for rectification. Failing to do so, Embassy of India and the Consulates bear no responsibility for the consequences.
  • All the information on this website is purely of advisory nature and shall not constitute any basis for any claim whatsoever.
  • All travelers to India, especially long-term visa holders, are advised to check the latest immigration and entry regulations before travel. 
  • Satellite telephone services like Thuraya and Irridium are not permitted in India. Unauthorised use of satellite telephone services will be prosecuted under section 6 of Indian Wireless Act and section 20 of Indian Telegraph Act.
  • Surrogacy arrangement: "Any person seeking a visa to India for purpose of entering into surrogacy arrangement must ascertain beforehand whether the law of the country permits surrogacy and will provide appropriate travel documents to the child for accompanying the surrogate parents. Entering into surrogacy arrangement under any other visa not sought for surrogacy is punishable under the Indian law".

     

 

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Webmaster:
Mr. Mahesh Chand, Second Secretary (PIC)
E-mail: admn.accra@mea.gov.in


Address: High Commission of India, No. 9 Ridge Road, Roman Ridge,
PO Box CT-5708, Cantonments, ACCRA (GHANA).

Telephone Numbers: +233-307020903 / 307020904 / 307020905
Fax Number: +233-302772176
Email: hoc.accra@mea.gov.in
Copyright Policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy|
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© High Commission of India, Accra(Ghana) 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.